The home of Australian Hot Rodding on the Net
Hot-Rod Internet Bench Racing
Welcome to the only Aussie Rodders Forum on the Internet
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   Register 
 ProfileProfile   Login to check your private messagesLogin to check your private messages   Login 
HOT ROD
HOT ROD SWAP MEET
SWAP MEET

HEAT PROOF PUTTY

 
       Hot-Rod Internet Bench Racing Forum Index -> Construction
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JUNKYARD
Guest





Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2021 11:39 am    Post subject: HEAT PROOF PUTTY

I have a set of lake pipes for my model A that someone else built up. The welds were very thick and rough. Have ground them all down with a die grinder but there is a lot of marks and some fairly deep marks were previous owner had ground down some welds with a grinder. Will be painting these with a VHT Heat proof paint. I need to fill all the welds some how to smooth them. Anyone got any ides. Is there a bog or putty that can take heat. Tried a bit of bog on the extractors in my Ute and it just fell of when it got hot. Have a putty that is for exhaust joints and tried this on the extractors and it stayed. It expands when heated. Any ideas guys. Do you think the paint will take to this putty will this work, any other suggestions.
Back to top
JIMBOB
Cruisin



Joined: 11 May 2021
Posts: 336
Location: Canberra

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2021 12:04 pm    Post subject: Heat proof putty

Because of expansion and shrinkage I think welding an gringing the excess away is the only option?

Cheers and beers
Jimbob
_________________
Support your local Omen
Back to top
FRANK BASILE
500RPM



Joined: 07 May 2021
Posts: 598
Location: MELBOURNE

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2021 12:57 pm    Post subject:

As per JIMBOB on that one,fill in the gouges with weld,regrind,I was thinking of something softer like brazing............Frank
_________________
I WAS ACTIVE, RETIRED,NOW REACTIVATED.
Back to top
Jimmy B
Cruisin



Joined: 01 Feb 2021
Posts: 349
Location: Tweed Valley, NSW, Australia

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2021 1:14 pm    Post subject:

I would suggest grinding it down to near where you want it and get one of those 4in sanding disc that screws on to a grinder and start with a 50-80 grite sanding disc and work your way to a 150 or so grite until you're happy with the appearance.

Weld any deep cuts & repeat as above
_________________
HOT RODS, YOU GOTTA LOVE THEM!!!!
http://www.users.bigpond.com/designjp/index.html
Back to top
spark
Cruisin



Joined: 13 Jun 2021
Posts: 313
Location: Lakes Entrance Victoria, Australia

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2021 3:42 pm    Post subject:

Reweld and smooth with 100mm flap disk- they come in 40,60 and 80 grit
_________________
ANY info or comments are most welcome.
Back to top
Pep
900RPM



Joined: 14 Jun 2021
Posts: 949
Location: Georges Hall, NSW

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2021 4:21 pm    Post subject:

This would be a good job for the Henrob. It is a softer weld and more controlable than mig. I would use the flap disk as well as someone else mentioned.
_________________
See ya
http://home.iprimus.com.au/apepper/
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
       Hot-Rod Internet Bench Racing Forum Index -> Construction All times are GMT + 10 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.1 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group